Validate
Login
Australian Points System

Australian Points System: In Plain English

The Australian Government has many subclasses of working visa that they offer to foreigners who wish to work in Australia. What we will focus on is the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) or what is known as the points system visa. Of course, being the government, their website is chock-full of so much information. We will explain the Australian points system in plain English.

Skilled Occupation List

Australia has a list of occupations that the local population cannot fill. It’s a shortage that’s either short term, mid to long term, or a regional shortage (like they need Wine Makers in Western Australia and they don’t have enough of them). It changes regularly, so it’s important to make sure your occupation is on the list before you lodge any visa application.Australian Points System

Points System

The Australian points system is simple enough to use. See the Table and add up your points. For example, if you’re 25-32 years old, you get 30 points. Add 20 points if you’ve got superior English (8 on each of the four bands of IELTS),  and 5 points for 3-4 years of experience outside Australia. Add in 20 points for a doctorate degree, and another 5 points if you speak another language that’s recognised as a community language. If you add that, you will more than meet the minimum points needed of 65 points.

Skills Assessment

Australian Points System

Screengrab from homeaffairs.gov.au

After checking the occupations list and your points, you need to have your credentials checked by the relevant authorities. Let’s take for example dentists and dental therapists. The ADC or the Australian Dental Council verifies Dentist credentials. VETASSESS or the Vocational Education and Training Assessment Services meanwhile, examines Dental Therapist credentials. Skills assessment needs to be done before submitting an expression of interest to the Australian Government.

Expression of Interest

Australian Points System

Screengrab from homeaffairs.gov.au

You are now ready to lodge your expression of interest (EOI) via SkillSelect. Getting high scores on the Australian Points System is not a guarantee that you will get an invitation to apply for a visa. You will get ranked against other applicants, and depending on whether the quota for your occupation has been met (or worst, your skill has been removed from the occupations list), you will get an invitation. You will then have 60 days to lodge your visa application.

Comment